On March 14, the international leader in cyber security, Kaspersky Lab, held a fourth practical seminar for representatives of state and financial organizations on the topic “A Look at Financial Security”.
Representatives of the departments of the Republic of Armenia and leading companies of the financial sector - banks, insurance companies, credit organizations, mobile operators and the Internet - took part in the seminar.
The event was opened by the territorial representative of Kaspersky Lab in Armenia and Georgia Armen Karapetyan. The company's leading expert, Sergey Golovanov, presented the topic “Overview of targeted attacks in the financial sector - 2018. Living examples and recommendations”, and the head of the pre-sale support department at Kaspersky Lab - topics “Digital transformation without security risks” and “Kaspersky Threat Management and Defense - an important step towards stability and business growth. "
“The topics presented at this seminar suggest that, in order to protect against current financial cyber threats, information security units should focus on comprehensive solutions. The proper use of such Kaspersky Lab solutions prevents criminals from penetrating information infrastructure of organizations. The application of these solutions requires deep knowledge and skills of quick orientation, which were transferred to the participants of the seminar. I am convinced that they will be successfully used in financial organizations in Armenia, ”said Armen Karapetyan, territorial representative of Kaspersky Lab in Armenia and Georgia.
The workshop participants had the opportunity to interactively discuss and explain all the issues of financial cyber security that interest them.